California’s Loyal Order of Dedicated Servants (CLODS)

Daniel Woldesenbet
Public Works Agency, Director
Alameda County
399 Elmhurst Street, Room 307A
Hayward, CA 94544
PH: (510) 670-5455
danielw@acpwa.org
Donald LaBelle “Magpie”
Former Public Works Director
Alameda County
8725 Westwood Oaks Place
Fort Myers, FL 33908
PH: (913) 544-5941
kjayhawku1@yahoo.com
Clay Castleberry
Former Public Works Director
Butte County
13 Moonridge Court
Oroville, CA 95966
PH: (530) 533-3674
claycaslbry@gmail.com
Mike Crump
Former Public Works Director
Butte County
P.O. Box 478
Durham, CA 95938
PH: (530) 538-7681
mike24ceac@gmail.com
Julie Bueren “Coot”
Former Director of Public Works
Contra Costa County
3800 Saint Marys Street
Martinez, CA 94553
Oroville, CA 95966
PH: (925) 381-8649
julie@lucindavineyards.com
Maurice Shiu
Former Public Works Director
Contra Costa County
3 Reyna Place
Menlo Park, CA 94025
PH: (650) 321-5570
mshiu147@sbcglobal.net
J. Michael Walford
Former Public Works Director
Contra Costa County
4030 Roland Court
Concord, CA 94521-1055
PH: (925) 689-4098
jmwalford@aol.com
Tom Mattson
Public Works Director
Humboldt County
1106 2nd Street
Eureka, CA 95501
PH: (707) 445-7491
tmattson@co.humboldt.ca.us
Gerry Shaul
Former Public Works Director
Lake County
1736 McMahon Road
Lakeport, CA 95453
PH: (707) 263-1023
jshaul@wildblue.net
John D. Mitchell
Former Public Works Director
Lassen County
220 SW Meadowlakes Drive
Prineville, OR 97754
PH: (541) 447-1969
Patrick V. DeChellis “Macaw”
Former Deputy Director, Transportation
Los Angeles County
4515 Leata Lane
La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011
PH: (818) 381-3843
ceacnewslettereditor@gmail.com
T.A. “Tom” Tidemanson
Former Public Works Director
Los Angeles County
9438 Friendly Woods Lane
Whittier, CA 90605
PH: (626) 696-7681
Mehdi Madjd-Sadjadi “Peacock”
Former Public Works Director
Marin County
120 Round Ct.
Petaluma, CA 94952
PH: (707) 762-3492
ceacte@yahoo.com
Tim Hackworth
Former Public Works Director
Placer County
4813 Turquoise Lake Court
Colorado Springs, CO 80924
PH: (916) 468-9795
Timhackworth33@gmail.com
Tom Hunter
Former Public Works Director
Plumas County
1266 Glenn Haven Dr
Chico, CA 95926
PH: (530) 342-1475
thunter64a@hotmail.com
George Johnson
County Executive Officer
Riverside County
4080 Lemon Street, 4th Floor
Riverside, CA 92501
PH: (951) 955-1110
GAJohnson@RIVCO.ORG
Michael Penrose “Pigeon”
Deputy Executive Director
Sacramento County
700 H Street, Suite 7650
Sacramento, CA 95814
PH: (916) 874-7725
penrosem@saccounty.net
Max Bridges “Carrier Pidgeon”
Former Public Works Director
San Benito County
P O Box 1051
Rohnert Park, CA 94927
PH: (707) 583-3131
maxbridges@sbcglobal.net
Ken Miller
Former Public Works Director
San Bernardino County
11374 Oak Hill Lane
Yucaipa, CA 92399
PH: (909) 797-4322
sandramiller455@aol.com
R. J. (Rudy) Massman
Former Public Works Director
San Diego County
13534 Cloudcroft Court
Poway, CA 92064
PH: (858) 487-2014
Henry Hirata
Former Public Works Director
San Joaquin County
5247 Shippee Lane
Yucaipa, CA 92399
PH: (209) 931-1279
hotrodhenry32@comcast.net
George Protopapas
Former County Engineer
San Luis Obispo County
2510 Edgeview Lane
Arroyo Grande, CA 93420
PH: (805) 473-1109
proengr1@charter.net
James T. Pott
Former Public Works Director
Santa Clara County
3 Pursuit #234
Aliso Viejo, CA 92656-4213
PH: (949) 305-0567
dunmovin@cox.net
John Presleigh
Former Public Works Director
Santa Cruz County
109 English Drive
Santa Cruz, CA 95065
PH: (831) 359-0894
jjpresleigh1@gmail.com
Richard W. Curry
Former Public Works Director
Shasta County
1433 Topanga Lane
Lincoln, CA 95648
PH: (916) 408-0523
David Gravenkamp
Former Public Works Director
Siskiyou County
315 West Miner Street
Yreka, CA 96097
PH: (530) 842-4590
Eugene Knapp
Former Public Works Director
Solano County
115 El Verano
Vallejo, CA 94590
PH: (707) 644-6080
jacek15@att.net
Phil Demery
Former Public Works Director
Sonoma County
3676 Banberry Court
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
PH: (707) 570-7283
demery5@sbcglobal.net
Matt Machado
Deputy CAO & Public Works Director
Santa Cruz County
701 Ocean Street, Room 410
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
PH: (831) 454-2160
matt.machado@santacruzcounty.us
Doug Wilson
Former Public Works Director
Tulare County
333 East Holland Avenue
Fresno, CA 93704
PH: (559) 901-9000
dwilson@willdan.com
Peter Rei
Former Public Works Director
Tuolumne County
19760 Hacienda Heights Road
Sonora, CA 95370
PH: (209) 743-4469
reipeter@yahoo.com
Art Goulet
Former Public Works Director
Ventura County
2009 Vista Alcedo
Camarillo, CA 93012
PH: (805) 482-9418
artgou@aol.com
Win Westfall
Chairman, Willdan Engineering
Honorary Member
9580 Oak Avenue Parkway, Suite 7-149
Folsom, CA 95630
PH: (916) 747-6388
wwestfall@willdan.com
Tom Mlcoch
L.T. Mlcoch, Inc.
Honorary Member
530 Joaquin Avenue
Redding, CA 96002
PH: (805) 482-9418
tmlcoch82@charter.net
Victor Pottorff
Former Deputy Executive Director, CSAC
Honorary Member
vpottorff1@yahoo.com
DeAnn Baker “Golden Eagle”
Former Deputy Executive Director, CSAC
Honorary Member
4457 Francis Court
Sacramento, CA 95822
PH: (916) 803-4753
Bake2257@gmail.com
Mort August
Willdan Engineering
Honorary Member
2042 Via Mariposa E, Unit D
Laguna Woods, CA 92637
PH: (530) 917-7800
maugust@willdan.com

Clods Honor Roll

(Deceased since formation of CLODS)

(1921) Lloyd Aldrich Sonoma County
(1924) Charles W Pettit Ventura County
(1928) Harry H. Hume Butte County
(1939) Edwin A. Fairbairn Sacramento County
(1940) Owen H. O’Neill Santa Barbara County
(1944) T.W. Switzer Tulare County
1945) Albert L. Parrott Siskiyou County
(1946) August J. Hoever Glenn County
(1952) Earl A. Burt Los Angeles County
(1953) A.L. “Art” Kiefer Sacramento County
(1955) Oliver C. Wyllie Calaveras County
(1956) A.C. “Bud” Keith Riverside County
(1957) Ed Hanna “Bullcondor” San Benito County
(1958) Carl Lind Fresno County
(1959) A.E. “Dusty” Rhodes Yolo County
(1959) Charles Dumble Kern County
(1960) Pete O’Neil Butte County
(1961) Martin Nicholas San Bernardino County
(1962) Bill Jones “Stud Pelican I” Solano County
(1963) Al Koch Orange County
(1964) Bill McIntosh “Old Crow” Lassen County
(1965) Dave Pierson Imperial County
(1966) Bruce McClain “Stud Pelican II” Monterey County
(1967) Jack Lambie Los Angeles County
(1968) Vic Sauer Contra Costa County
(1969) Dave Speer San Diego County
(1970) Howard Van Reyper Yolo County
(1971) Norman Caldwell Santa Barbara County
(1973) Clint Beery Fresno County
(1974) Don Head Sonoma County
(1975) Dale Mills Kern County
(1977) Irv Morhar Los Angeles County
(1978) Sid Cantwell San Mateo County
(1979) C.F. Budge Campbell Mendocino County
(1981) Leland Steward Santa Barbara County
(1982) Larry Coleman Tehama County
(1984) Verne Davis “Whooping Crane” Merced County
(1986) Lloyd Roberts Yolo County
(1990) Richard Welton “Parakeet” Fresno County
(1993) Bob Sans San Mateo County
(1995) S. Harry Orfanos Imperial County
(Honorary) Alan S. Hart Caltrans
(Honorary) Harmer Davis ITTE. University of CA
(Honorary) A.P. “Buzz” Stokes (Chaplain) Ventura County
(Honorary) Burdett “Bob” Glenn ITTE
(Honorary) Norman L. Hawkins, Jr. Hawkins Traffic Safety Supply

CEAC’s Past Presidents (1914-2017)

J.G. McMillan Santa Clara 1914-1915
Leslie B. Crook Yuba 1915-1916
Unknown Unknown 1916-1917
Martin C. Polk Butte 1917-1918
George A. Posey Alameda 1918-1919
Edward Von Geldern Sutter 1919-1920
Lloyd Aldrich Sonoma 1920-1921
A.E. Cowell Merced 1921-1922
Drury Butler Sacramento 1922-1923
Charles W. Petit Ventura 1923-1924
Ralph L. Arnold Contra Costa 1924-1925
Ernest R. Childs San Diego 1925-1926
J.L. McBride Orange 1926-1927
Harry H. Hume Butte 1927-1928
A.C. Fulmor Riverside 1928-1929
Criss Jensen Fresno 1929-1930
Howard L. Way San Bernardino 1930-1931
Howard L. Way San Bernardino 1931-1932
Rodney E. Messner Marin 1932-1933
H.F. Cozzens Monterey 1933-1934
Julius Manthey San Joaquin 1934-1935
A. C. Fulmor Riverside 1935-1936
Jesse A. Bumgarner Butte 1936-1937
Ernest R. Childs San Diego 1937-1938
E.A. Fairbairn Sacramento 1938-1939
Owen H. O’Neill Santa Barbara 1939-1940
Burnett Hamilton Alameda 1940-1941
Alfred Jones Los Angeles 1941-1942
Frank E. Kelly Humboldt 1942-1943
T.W. Switzer Tulare 1943-1944
Albert F. Parrott Siskiyou 1944-1945
August J. Hoever Glenn 1945-1946
George D. Macomber Stanislaus 1946-1947
W.K. Hillyard Orange 1947-1948
Wallace B. Boggs Alameda 1948-1949
Robert L. Ryan Ventura 1949-1950
Marshall M. Wallace Sonoma 1950-1951
Earle A. Burt Los Angeles 1951-1952
A.L. Kiefer Sacramento 1952-1953
Joseph H. Mack San Diego 1953-1954
Oliver C. Wyllie Calaveras 1954-1955
A.C. Keith Riverside 1955-1956
E.R. Hanna San Benito 1956-1957
Carl Lind San Joaquin 1957-1957
A.E. Rhodes, Jr. Yolo 1957-1958
Charles S. Dumble Kern 1958-1959
R.P. O’Neill Butte 1959-1960
Martin Nicholas San Bernardino 1960-1961
Wm. A. Jones Solano 1961-1962
A.S. Koch Orange 1962-1963
William D. McIntosh Lassen 1963-1964
David E. Pierson Imperial 1964-1965
Bruce W. McClain Monterey 1965-1966
John A. Lambie Los Angeles 1966-1967
Vic Sauer Contra Costa 1967-1968
David K. Speer San Diego 1968-1969
H. Van Reyper Jr. Yolo 1969-1970
Norman H. Caldwell Santa Barbara 1970-1971
James T. Pott Santa Clara 1971-1972
Clinton D. Beery Fresno 1972-1973
Donald B. Head Sonoma 1973-1974
L. Dale Mills Kern 1974-1975
Clay Castleberry Butte 1975-1976
Irvin L. Morhar Los Angeles 1976-1977
S. H. Cantwell San Mateo 1977-1978
Eugene H. Knapp Solano 1978-1979
C.F. Campbell Mendocino 1979-1980
Leland Steward Santa Barbara 1980-1981
L.A. Coleman Tehama 1981-1982
R.J. Massman San Diego 1982-1983
Verne L. Davis Merced 1983-1984
George Protopapas San Luis Obispo 1984-1985
Lloyd H. Roberts Yolo 1985-1986
Thomas A. Tidemanson Los Angeles 1986-1987
Richard W. Curry Shasta 1987-1988
Arthur E. Goulet Ventura 1988-1989
Richard D. Welton Fresno 1989-1990
J. Michael Walford Contra Costa 1990-1991
David A. Gravenkamp Siskiyou 1991-1992
Robert L. Sans San Mateo 1992-1993
Henry Hirata San Joaquin 1993-1994
S. Harry Orfanos Imperial 1994-1995
John Mitchell Lassen 1995-1996
Douglas Wilson Tulare 1996-1997
Max Bridges San Benito 1997-1998
Mehdi Madjd-Sadjadi Marin 1998-1999
Don LaBelle Alameda 1999-2000
Ken Miller San Bernardino 2000-2001
Tom Hunter Plumas 2001-2002
Phil Demery Santa Barbara 2002-2003
Gerry Shaul Lake 2003-2004
Tim Hackworth Placer 2004-2005
Maurice Shiu Contra Costa 2005-2006
Mike Crump Butte 2006-2007
George Johnson Riverside 2007-2008
Peter Rei Tuolumne 2008-2009
Patrick V. DeChellis Los Angeles 2009-2010
Julie Bueren Contra Costa 2010-2011
Daniel Woldesenbet Alameda 2011-2012
Tom Mattson Humboldt 2012-2013
Scott McGolpin Santa Barbara 2013-2014
Michael Penrose Sacramento 2014-2015
Matt Machado Stanislaus 2015-2016
John Presleigh Santa Cruz 2016-2017

CEAC Presidents Since 1914 & CLODS (revised September, 2018)