California’s Loyal Order of Dedicated Servants (CLODS)

Daniel Woldesenbet
Public Works Agency, Director
Alameda County
399 Elmhurst Street, Room 307A
Hayward, CA 94544
PH: (510) 670-5455
danielw@acpwa.org
Donald LaBelle “Magpie”
Former Public Works Director
Alameda County
8725 Westwood Oaks Place
Fort Myers, FL 33908
PH: (913) 544-5941
kjayhawku1@yahoo.com
Clay Castleberry
Former Public Works Director
Butte County
13 Moonridge Court
Oroville, CA 95966
PH: (530) 533-3674
claycaslbry@gmail.com
Mike Crump
Former Public Works Director
Butte County
P.O. Box 478
Durham, CA 95938
PH: (530) 538-7681
mike24ceac@gmail.com
Julie Bueren “Coot”
Former Director of Public Works
Contra Costa County
3800 Saint Marys Street
Martinez, CA 94553
Oroville, CA 95966
PH: (925) 381-8649
julie@lucindavineyards.com
Maurice Shiu
Former Public Works Director
Contra Costa County
3 Reyna Place
Menlo Park, CA 94025
PH: (650) 321-5570
mshiu147@gmail.com
J. Michael Walford
Former Public Works Director
Contra Costa County
4030 Roland Court
Concord, CA 94521-1055
PH: (925) 689-4098
jmwalford@aol.com
Tom Mattson
Public Works Director
Humboldt County
1106 2nd Street
Eureka, CA 95501
PH: (707) 445-7491
tmattson@co.humboldt.ca.us
Gerry Shaul
Former Public Works Director
Lake County
1736 McMahon Road
Lakeport, CA 95453
PH: (707) 263-1023
jshaul@wildblue.net
John D. Mitchell
Former Public Works Director
Lassen County
220 SW Meadowlakes Drive
Prineville, OR 97754
PH: (541) 447-1969
Patrick V. DeChellis “Macaw”
Former Deputy Director, Transportation
Los Angeles County
4515 Leata Lane
La Canada Flintridge, CA 91011
PH: (818) 381-3843
ceacnewslettereditor@gmail.com
T.A. “Tom” Tidemanson
Former Public Works Director
Los Angeles County
9438 Friendly Woods Lane
Whittier, CA 90605
PH: (626) 696-7681
Mehdi Madjd-Sadjadi “Peacock”
Former Public Works Director
Marin County
120 Round Ct.
Petaluma, CA 94952
PH: (707) 762-3492
ceacte@yahoo.com
Tim Hackworth
Former Public Works Director
Placer County
4813 Turquoise Lake Court
Colorado Springs, CO 80924
PH: (916) 468-9795
Timhackworth33@gmail.com
Tom Hunter
Former Public Works Director
Plumas County
1266 Glenn Haven Dr
Chico, CA 95926
PH: (530) 342-1475
thunter64a@hotmail.com
George Johnson
County Executive Officer
Riverside County
4080 Lemon Street, 4th Floor
Riverside, CA 92501
PH: (951) 955-1110
GAJohnson@RIVCO.ORG
Michael Penrose “Pigeon”
Former Deputy Executive Director
Sacramento County
700 H Street, Suite 7650
Sacramento, CA 95814
PH: (916) 531-0237
coyotemn@gmail.com
Max Bridges “Carrier Pidgeon”
Former Public Works Director
San Benito County
P O Box 1051
Rohnert Park, CA 94927
PH: (707) 583-3131
maxbridges@sbcglobal.net
Ken Miller
Former Public Works Director
San Bernardino County
11374 Oak Hill Lane
Yucaipa, CA 92399
PH: (909) 797-4322
sandramiller455@aol.com
R. J. (Rudy) Massman
Former Public Works Director
San Diego County
13534 Cloudcroft Court
Poway, CA 92064
PH: (858) 487-2014
Henry Hirata
Former Public Works Director
San Joaquin County
5247 Shippee Lane
Yucaipa, CA 92399
PH: (209) 931-1279
hotrodhenry32@comcast.net
George Protopapas
Former County Engineer
San Luis Obispo County
2510 Edgeview Lane
Arroyo Grande, CA 93420
PH: (805) 473-1109
proengr1@charter.net
James T. Pott
Former Public Works Director
Santa Clara County
3 Pursuit #234
Aliso Viejo, CA 92656-4213
PH: (949) 305-0567
dunmovin@cox.net
John Presleigh
Former Public Works Director
Santa Cruz County
109 English Drive
Santa Cruz, CA 95065
PH: (831) 359-0894
jjpresleigh1@gmail.com
Richard W. Curry
Former Public Works Director
Shasta County
1433 Topanga Lane
Lincoln, CA 95648
PH: (916) 408-0523
David Gravenkamp
Former Public Works Director
Siskiyou County
315 West Miner Street
Yreka, CA 96097
PH: (530) 842-4590
Eugene Knapp
Former Public Works Director
Solano County
115 El Verano
Vallejo, CA 94590
PH: (707) 644-6080
jacek15@att.net
Phil Demery
Former Public Works Director
Sonoma County
3676 Banberry Court
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
PH: (707) 570-7283
demery5@sbcglobal.net
Matt Machado
Deputy CAO & Public Works Director
Santa Cruz County
701 Ocean Street, Room 410
Santa Cruz, CA 95060
PH: (831) 454-2160
matt.machado@santacruzcounty.us
Doug Wilson
Former Public Works Director
Tulare County
333 East Holland Avenue
Fresno, CA 93704
PH: (559) 901-9000
dwilson@willdan.com
Peter Rei
Former Public Works Director
Tuolumne County
19760 Hacienda Heights Road
Sonora, CA 95370
PH: (209) 743-4469
reipeter@yahoo.com
Art Goulet
Former Public Works Director
Ventura County
2009 Vista Alcedo
Camarillo, CA 93012
PH: (805) 482-9418
artgou@aol.com
Jeff Pratt
Public Works Agency, Director/Road Commissioner
Ventura County
800 South Victoria Avenue, L#1600
Ventura, CA 93009
PH: (805) 654-2073
jeff.pratt@ventura.org
Art Goulet
Former Public Works Director
Ventura County
2009 Vista Alcedo
Camarillo, CA 93012
PH: (805) 482-9418
artgou@aol.com
Win Westfall
Chairman, Willdan Engineering
Honorary Member
9580 Oak Avenue Parkway, Suite 7-149
Folsom, CA 95630
PH: (916) 747-6388
wwestfall@willdan.com
Tom Mlcoch
L.T. Mlcoch, Inc.
Honorary Member
530 Joaquin Avenue
Redding, CA 96002
PH: (805) 482-9418
tmlcoch82@charter.net
Victor Pottorff
Former Deputy Executive Director, CSAC
Honorary Member
vpottorff1@yahoo.com
DeAnn Baker “Golden Eagle”
Former Deputy Executive Director, CSAC
Honorary Member
4457 Francis Court
Sacramento, CA 95822
PH: (916) 803-4753
Bake2257@gmail.com
Mort August
Willdan Engineering
Honorary Member
2042 Via Mariposa E, Unit D
Laguna Woods, CA 92637
PH: (530) 917-7800
maugust@willdan.com

Clods Honor Roll

(Deceased since formation of CLODS)

(1921) Lloyd AldrichSonoma County
(1924) Charles W PettitVentura County
(1928) Harry H. HumeButte County
(1939) Edwin A. FairbairnSacramento County
(1940) Owen H. O’NeillSanta Barbara County
(1944) T.W. SwitzerTulare County
1945) Albert L. ParrottSiskiyou County
(1946) August J. HoeverGlenn County
(1952) Earl A. BurtLos Angeles County
(1953) A.L. “Art” KieferSacramento County
(1955) Oliver C. WyllieCalaveras County
(1956) A.C. “Bud” KeithRiverside County
(1957) Ed Hanna “Bullcondor”San Benito County
(1958) Carl LindFresno County
(1959) A.E. “Dusty” RhodesYolo County
(1959) Charles DumbleKern County
(1960) Pete O’NeilButte County
(1961) Martin NicholasSan Bernardino County
(1962) Bill Jones “Stud Pelican I”Solano County
(1963) Al KochOrange County
(1964) Bill McIntosh “Old Crow”Lassen County
(1965) Dave PiersonImperial County
(1966) Bruce McClain “Stud Pelican II”Monterey County
(1967) Jack LambieLos Angeles County
(1968) Vic SauerContra Costa County
(1969) Dave SpeerSan Diego County
(1970) Howard Van ReyperYolo County
(1971) Norman CaldwellSanta Barbara County
(1973) Clint BeeryFresno County
(1974) Don HeadSonoma County
(1975) Dale MillsKern County
(1977) Irv MorharLos Angeles County
(1978) Sid CantwellSan Mateo County
(1979) C.F. Budge CampbellMendocino County
(1981) Leland StewardSanta Barbara County
(1982) Larry ColemanTehama County
(1984) Verne Davis “Whooping Crane”Merced County
(1986) Lloyd RobertsYolo County
(1990) Richard Welton “Parakeet”Fresno County
(1987) Tim TidemansonLos Angeles County
(1993) Bob SansSan Mateo County
(1995) S. Harry OrfanosImperial County
(Honorary) Alan S. HartCaltrans
(Honorary) Harmer DavisITTE. University of CA
(Honorary) A.P. “Buzz” Stokes (Chaplain)Ventura County
(Honorary) Burdett “Bob” GlennITTE
(Honorary) Norman L. Hawkins, Jr.Hawkins Traffic Safety Supply

CEAC’s Past Presidents (1914-2018)

J.G. McMillanSanta Clara1914-1915
Leslie B. CrookYuba1915-1916
UnknownUnknown1916-1917
Martin C. PolkButte1917-1918
George A. PoseyAlameda1918-1919
Edward Von GeldernSutter1919-1920
Lloyd AldrichSonoma1920-1921
A.E. CowellMerced1921-1922
Drury ButlerSacramento1922-1923
Charles W. PetitVentura1923-1924
Ralph L. ArnoldContra Costa1924-1925
Ernest R. ChildsSan Diego1925-1926
J.L. McBrideOrange1926-1927
Harry H. HumeButte1927-1928
A.C. FulmorRiverside1928-1929
Criss JensenFresno1929-1930
Howard L. WaySan Bernardino1930-1931
Howard L. WaySan Bernardino1931-1932
Rodney E. MessnerMarin1932-1933
H.F. CozzensMonterey1933-1934
Julius MantheySan Joaquin1934-1935
A. C. FulmorRiverside1935-1936
Jesse A. BumgarnerButte1936-1937
Ernest R. ChildsSan Diego1937-1938
E.A. FairbairnSacramento1938-1939
Owen H. O’NeillSanta Barbara1939-1940
Burnett HamiltonAlameda1940-1941
Alfred JonesLos Angeles1941-1942
Frank E. KellyHumboldt1942-1943
T.W. SwitzerTulare1943-1944
Albert F. ParrottSiskiyou1944-1945
August J. HoeverGlenn1945-1946
George D. MacomberStanislaus1946-1947
W.K. HillyardOrange1947-1948
Wallace B. BoggsAlameda1948-1949
Robert L. RyanVentura1949-1950
Marshall M. WallaceSonoma1950-1951
Earle A. BurtLos Angeles1951-1952
A.L. KieferSacramento1952-1953
Joseph H. MackSan Diego1953-1954
Oliver C. WyllieCalaveras1954-1955
A.C. KeithRiverside1955-1956
E.R. HannaSan Benito1956-1957
Carl LindSan Joaquin1957-1957
A.E. Rhodes, Jr.Yolo1957-1958
Charles S. DumbleKern1958-1959
R.P. O’NeillButte1959-1960
Martin NicholasSan Bernardino1960-1961
Wm. A. JonesSolano1961-1962
A.S. KochOrange1962-1963
William D. McIntoshLassen1963-1964
David E. PiersonImperial1964-1965
Bruce W. McClainMonterey1965-1966
John A. LambieLos Angeles1966-1967
Vic SauerContra Costa1967-1968
David K. SpeerSan Diego1968-1969
H. Van Reyper Jr.Yolo1969-1970
Norman H. CaldwellSanta Barbara1970-1971
James T. PottSanta Clara1971-1972
Clinton D. BeeryFresno1972-1973
Donald B. HeadSonoma1973-1974
L. Dale MillsKern1974-1975
Clay CastleberryButte1975-1976
Irvin L. MorharLos Angeles1976-1977
S. H. CantwellSan Mateo1977-1978
Eugene H. KnappSolano1978-1979
C.F. CampbellMendocino1979-1980
Leland StewardSanta Barbara1980-1981
L.A. ColemanTehama1981-1982
R.J. MassmanSan Diego1982-1983
Verne L. DavisMerced1983-1984
George ProtopapasSan Luis Obispo1984-1985
Lloyd H. RobertsYolo1985-1986
Thomas A. TidemansonLos Angeles1986-1987
Richard W. CurryShasta1987-1988
Arthur E. GouletVentura1988-1989
Richard D. WeltonFresno1989-1990
J. Michael WalfordContra Costa1990-1991
David A. GravenkampSiskiyou1991-1992
Robert L. SansSan Mateo1992-1993
Henry HirataSan Joaquin1993-1994
S. Harry OrfanosImperial1994-1995
John MitchellLassen1995-1996
Douglas WilsonTulare1996-1997
Max BridgesSan Benito1997-1998
Mehdi Madjd-SadjadiMarin1998-1999
Don LaBelleAlameda1999-2000
Ken MillerSan Bernardino2000-2001
Tom HunterPlumas2001-2002
Phil DemerySanta Barbara2002-2003
Gerry ShaulLake2003-2004
Tim HackworthPlacer2004-2005
Maurice ShiuContra Costa2005-2006
Mike CrumpButte2006-2007
George JohnsonRiverside2007-2008
Peter ReiTuolumne2008-2009
Patrick V. DeChellisLos Angeles2009-2010
Julie BuerenContra Costa2010-2011
Daniel WoldesenbetAlameda2011-2012
Tom MattsonHumboldt2012-2013
Scott McGolpinSanta Barbara2013-2014
Michael PenroseSacramento2014-2015
Matt MachadoStanislaus2015-2016
John PresleighSanta Cruz2016-2017
Jeff PrattVentura2017-2018

CEAC Presidents Since 1914 & CLODS (revised September, 2018)